Films you've watched recently
-
- Master artist
- Posts: 3485
- Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:55 pm
Re: Good films you've watched recently
He was good in Jack Reacher...
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Good films you've watched recently
Finally got round to seeing Life of Pi at the weekend and thought it was good but flawed. The weird padding around the story seemed totally unecessary, and the ending was just odd, but otherwise really enjoyed it. Lovely visuals.
Also saw Man of Steel. What a steaming pile of shite.
Also saw Man of Steel. What a steaming pile of shite.
- kwijibo
- Squatting Squirter
- Posts: 2821
- Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 6:21 pm
- Location: Adelaide
Re: Good films you've watched recently
Forgot about this thread. Saw Captain Phillips recently.. was awesome!
-
- Posts: 5230
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:33 pm
Re: Good films you've watched recently
I thought the same kwiji, Captain Phillips good, Gravity average at best.
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Good films you've watched recently
Perhaps this thread should be just renamed "Films you've watched recently", particularly as it seems finding a good film is getting more difficult. Most of what I've seen in the past few years has been cack.
Would a mod mind doing the honours please?
Would a mod mind doing the honours please?
- norbs
- fucking right wing vegan lesbian
- Posts: 24189
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 6:01 pm
- Contact:
Re: Good films you've watched recently
durbster wrote:Perhaps this thread should be just renamed "Films you've watched recently", particularly as it seems finding a good film is getting more difficult. Most of what I've seen in the past few years has been cack.
Would a mod mind doing the honours please?
Done.
Gravity sucked, literally.
Sarc ; my second favourite type of gasm.
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
Thanks Norbs.
Maybe we also need a thread for Films Norbs hasn't slept through.
Maybe we also need a thread for Films Norbs hasn't slept through.
- w00dsy
- The Senna of Hoppers Crossing
- Posts: 24457
- Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 2:41 pm
- Location: incognito
Re: Films you've watched recently
That would be a short thread.
-
- Posts: 3348
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 6:36 pm
- Location: Brisbane
Re: Films you've watched recently
Last post 2011, sorry blokes.
Nymphomaniac: Volume I (2013) and Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
"A self-diagnosed nymphomaniac recounts her erotic experiences to the man who saved her after a beating."
Really good story I felt. I mean it was very interesting and it hasn't got that "mainstream" feel to it. This isn't a porno although there are plenty (I do mean plenty) of graphic scenes in which you'll see everything but really it's not the point to the films. This one cannot be watched with children around, that's for bloody sure.
Meh, I should list some more. I haven't a clue what your all into, so these maybe of interest to yourself, wife, friends blah blah. If they take your fancy all the better
Afternoon Delight (2013)
Blue Jasmine (2013)
The Most Secret Place on Earth (2009) <-- Doco
The Spectacular Now (2013)
In a World... (2013)
The Fifth Estate (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
TT3D: Closer to the Edge (2011) <-- Doco (I'm very late to this one)
1 (2013) <-- Doco (late again, it was posted in the racing vids thread)
2 Guns (2013)
Don Jon (2013)
This Is the End (2013)
Blackfish (2013)
Parkland (2013)
Before Midnight (2013)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
The East (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013)
Terms and Conditions May Apply (2013)
The Iceman (2012)
Nymphomaniac: Volume I (2013) and Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
"A self-diagnosed nymphomaniac recounts her erotic experiences to the man who saved her after a beating."
Really good story I felt. I mean it was very interesting and it hasn't got that "mainstream" feel to it. This isn't a porno although there are plenty (I do mean plenty) of graphic scenes in which you'll see everything but really it's not the point to the films. This one cannot be watched with children around, that's for bloody sure.
Meh, I should list some more. I haven't a clue what your all into, so these maybe of interest to yourself, wife, friends blah blah. If they take your fancy all the better
Afternoon Delight (2013)
Blue Jasmine (2013)
The Most Secret Place on Earth (2009) <-- Doco
The Spectacular Now (2013)
In a World... (2013)
The Fifth Estate (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
TT3D: Closer to the Edge (2011) <-- Doco (I'm very late to this one)
1 (2013) <-- Doco (late again, it was posted in the racing vids thread)
2 Guns (2013)
Don Jon (2013)
This Is the End (2013)
Blackfish (2013)
Parkland (2013)
Before Midnight (2013)
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
The East (2013)
Behind the Candelabra (2013)
Terms and Conditions May Apply (2013)
The Iceman (2012)
- Johnny X
- Clean as a Whistle
- Posts: 2240
- Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:26 pm
- Location: Just up the road from Turf Moor
Re: Films you've watched recently
wabbit wrote:
Nymphomaniac: Volume I (2013) and Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
"A self-diagnosed nymphomaniac recounts her erotic experiences to the man who saved her after a beating."
Really good story I felt. I mean it was very interesting and it hasn't got that "mainstream" feel to it. This isn't a porno although there are plenty (I do mean plenty) of graphic scenes in which you'll see everything but really it's not the point to the films. This one cannot be watched with children around, that's for bloody sure.
Lars von trier rarely disappoints....
From your list, Blue Jasmine is also a really good watch.
The Selfish Giant is one of the best I've watched this year... Think modern day Kes
- smithcorp
- Occasional Visitor
- Posts: 5656
- Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:13 pm
- Location: Godzone
Re: Films you've watched recently
Just want to say the bride and I watched Gravity and quite enjoyed it.
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
Watched Django Unchained last night.
Really good film but almost three hours is far too long and we were getting a bit fed up in the last half hour.
Really good film but almost three hours is far too long and we were getting a bit fed up in the last half hour.
-
- Posts: 5230
- Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 6:33 pm
Re: Films you've watched recently
Watched The Wolf of Wall Street a few nights ago, I thought it was ok, but not great.
The wife who has read the book thought it was just average and felt it was all about the glitz and just a gloss over of the down fall of Jordan Belfort.
Sent from my Nexus 5
The wife who has read the book thought it was just average and felt it was all about the glitz and just a gloss over of the down fall of Jordan Belfort.
Sent from my Nexus 5
- DarrenM
- Posts: 7251
- Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:21 pm
- Location: Sydney
Re: Films you've watched recently
Watched The Grand Budapest Hotel last night.
Had no idea what it was about but it has a great cast so I gave it a shot. It's a very enjoyable piece of story telling that kept me engaged the whole way through with some good laughs along the way. Highly recommended, two thumbs up
Had no idea what it was about but it has a great cast so I gave it a shot. It's a very enjoyable piece of story telling that kept me engaged the whole way through with some good laughs along the way. Highly recommended, two thumbs up
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
I keep hearing good things about that film but still know nothing about it, which is the best way to watch a film I find. I'll add it to our list.
I watched Elysium at the weekend. I know it divided opinion on release but I enjoyed it. Love the weapons in it, same as District 9.
I also watched Anchorman 2 which was pretty much as I expected - meh.
I watched Elysium at the weekend. I know it divided opinion on release but I enjoyed it. Love the weapons in it, same as District 9.
I also watched Anchorman 2 which was pretty much as I expected - meh.
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
Been trying out various streaming services and the weather's been crappy here this summer so we've watched loads of films recently.
Robocop (the new one)
Expected it to be rubbish but felt compelled to watch anyway. It was rubbish.
Tracks
Aussie film based on a true story about a young woman who decides to walk from Alice Springs to the west coast. Not a lot happens and it doesn't really try and say much but it's beautifully shot and I enjoyed it.
Fruitvale Station
Another true story about a white cop shooting a young black lad for no particular reason (imagine that!). It was good but really depressing to think how many other versions of that story are out there.
The Imitation Game
Turing's story is an astonishing and horrific one to tell but I found the film a bit flimsy and too inclined to tick boxes for the wider audience. Felt more like a TV drama really. It was OK but a bit safe.
Maidentrip
The story of the youngest girl to sail around the world solo, shot almost exclusively by herself. I didn't know the story and - questionable parenting aside - it was a hell of an achievement for a 14 year old.
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Pretty much just a massive fight but Peter Jackson does it so well. Enjoyed it
Robocop (the new one)
Expected it to be rubbish but felt compelled to watch anyway. It was rubbish.
Tracks
Aussie film based on a true story about a young woman who decides to walk from Alice Springs to the west coast. Not a lot happens and it doesn't really try and say much but it's beautifully shot and I enjoyed it.
Fruitvale Station
Another true story about a white cop shooting a young black lad for no particular reason (imagine that!). It was good but really depressing to think how many other versions of that story are out there.
The Imitation Game
Turing's story is an astonishing and horrific one to tell but I found the film a bit flimsy and too inclined to tick boxes for the wider audience. Felt more like a TV drama really. It was OK but a bit safe.
Maidentrip
The story of the youngest girl to sail around the world solo, shot almost exclusively by herself. I didn't know the story and - questionable parenting aside - it was a hell of an achievement for a 14 year old.
The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
Pretty much just a massive fight but Peter Jackson does it so well. Enjoyed it
Last edited by durbster on Wed Sep 02, 2015 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Big Kev
- Clean as a Whistle
- Posts: 15080
- Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:09 pm
- Location: Little Britain
- Contact:
Re: Films you've watched recently
The original Robocop is a great film!!!
2 is average, 3 is rubbish.
Over the weekend, the Syfy channel had all 6 original Star Trek films on back to back so I watched those (well, moving wallpaper...)
I - V-GER, a bald woman and late 70s over acting. Stop.........comPETING with me Dekker. Reunites all the old characters and was a decent enough idea for a story.
II - The Wrath of Khan! This is always toted as the best but I've always been a little indifferent to it. It's enjoyable though with the Genesis probe and Ricardo Montalban as the baddie.
III - The search for Spock. Silly story idea bringing him back from the dead. Not the best by any means.
IV - Admiral, there be whales here! Silly idea that a probe would come back to earth to find out why it can't hear whales any more but the time travel story makes for a decent enough film, except for the bit where the woman says she can see words. I know it was important that she remembered the exact wording of what Spock said but the line is awful!
V - Shakari - Terrible God story. Worst of the lot.
VI - Assassinations, Kim Catrall with pointy ears and a shape shifting Iman. Again, a decent story with this one and quite enjoyed it.
2 is average, 3 is rubbish.
Over the weekend, the Syfy channel had all 6 original Star Trek films on back to back so I watched those (well, moving wallpaper...)
I - V-GER, a bald woman and late 70s over acting. Stop.........comPETING with me Dekker. Reunites all the old characters and was a decent enough idea for a story.
II - The Wrath of Khan! This is always toted as the best but I've always been a little indifferent to it. It's enjoyable though with the Genesis probe and Ricardo Montalban as the baddie.
III - The search for Spock. Silly story idea bringing him back from the dead. Not the best by any means.
IV - Admiral, there be whales here! Silly idea that a probe would come back to earth to find out why it can't hear whales any more but the time travel story makes for a decent enough film, except for the bit where the woman says she can see words. I know it was important that she remembered the exact wording of what Spock said but the line is awful!
V - Shakari - Terrible God story. Worst of the lot.
VI - Assassinations, Kim Catrall with pointy ears and a shape shifting Iman. Again, a decent story with this one and quite enjoyed it.
ARSE Biscuits! Driftu Kingu!
My Flickr Stream
My Flickr Stream
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
Just edited to clarify it was the new Robocop. The original is awesome (which makes the new one even worse)
- Big Kev
- Clean as a Whistle
- Posts: 15080
- Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:09 pm
- Location: Little Britain
- Contact:
Re: Films you've watched recently
Ah yes I forgot they'd done a remake of that.
I honestly don't see the point in these remakes.
Robo, Total Recall, Spiderman and the other marvells, I see even the Transporter is being redone. That's not even an old film!
I honestly don't see the point in these remakes.
Robo, Total Recall, Spiderman and the other marvells, I see even the Transporter is being redone. That's not even an old film!
ARSE Biscuits! Driftu Kingu!
My Flickr Stream
My Flickr Stream
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
Yeah, Hollywood is in a weird rut that it can't seem to get out of. The remakes are getting closer and closer to the originals (and seem to get worse each time) so they'll soon converge and the whole thing will collapse in on itself.
I can only assume they're happy using the names to get the cinema tickets sold and don't seem to think about the long term damage this does. People are not going to fall for the same trick indefinitely. I've probably seen a dozen massive budget, bombastic superhero movies in the last few years and I can't remember what any of them were about or what happened in them.
The original Total Recall is one of my favourite films. I just can't bring myself to watch the remake.
The only exception I can think of is Rise of the Planet of the Apes which I thought was brilliant.
I can only assume they're happy using the names to get the cinema tickets sold and don't seem to think about the long term damage this does. People are not going to fall for the same trick indefinitely. I've probably seen a dozen massive budget, bombastic superhero movies in the last few years and I can't remember what any of them were about or what happened in them.
The original Total Recall is one of my favourite films. I just can't bring myself to watch the remake.
The only exception I can think of is Rise of the Planet of the Apes which I thought was brilliant.
- VTRacing
- Team Pedant (c)
- Posts: 4651
- Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:14 am
Re: Films you've watched recently
I watched Ex Machina the other day.
I really enjoyed it. Certainly not your average Hollywood fare.
I really enjoyed it. Certainly not your average Hollywood fare.
-
- Posts: 3348
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 6:36 pm
- Location: Brisbane
Re: Films you've watched recently
+1 for Ex Machina. If your watching it for the first time, it pays to watch closely in the interaction scenes. Looking for how the camera is positioned and the use of reflections in the glass.
- richo
- Posts: 3471
- Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 11:45 pm
- Location: The Shire, The insular peninsula .
- Contact:
Re: Films you've watched recently
Got a confession, watched Aloha the other day and while quite alot of the film was total dross some parts were really well done and even had me near tears .
Now where did i leave my handbag?
Now where did i leave my handbag?
[]D [] []v[] []D
- durbster
- The Whack Wasp Warrior
- Posts: 5220
- Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:29 am
- Location: Nottingham, Mother England
Re: Films you've watched recently
Saw Rogue the other day. It's a film set in Kakadu (but almost all shot in Katherine Gorge for some reason ) about a giant crocodile.
It was quite entertaining in the way a giant crocodile film should be.
Good advert for the Northern Territory too if you ignore the murderous wildlife.
It was quite entertaining in the way a giant crocodile film should be.
Good advert for the Northern Territory too if you ignore the murderous wildlife.
- smithcorp
- Occasional Visitor
- Posts: 5656
- Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 9:13 pm
- Location: Godzone
Re: Films you've watched recently
That's the only reason to go!durbster wrote:Good advert for the Northern Territory too if you ignore the murderous wildlife.